Chasin v. Montclair State University
[…] c. the defense of the action or proceeding by the Attorney General would create a conflict of interest between the State and the employee or former employee.

N.J.S.A. 59:10A-3 provides that “[i]n any other action or proceeding, including criminal proceedings, the Attorney General may provide for the defense of a State employee or former State employee, if he concludes that such representation is in the best interest of the State.” (emphasis added.)1

The State’s duty to indemnify an employee parallels the duty to defend. N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 requires the State to indemnify employees for whom a defense is provided. That section specifically exempts the State from paying “punitive or exemplary damages or damages resulting from the commission of a crime.” Ibid.