S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-920 (Supp.2009) provides in relevant part:
[…] I respectfully dissent. I am not persuaded that the legislature intended S.C.Code Ann. § 12-36-920 to include the separate fee charged by intermediaries, such as Travelscape, in the seven percent sales tax “imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the rental or charges for any rooms ... or sleeping accommodations furnished to transients by any hotel----” Accordingly, I would reverse the administrative law court.
Travelscape is an international company which operates primarily as an internet facilitator of hotel reservations. Travelscape does not provide accommodations to the customer.