I. Background
[…] These ordinances may be adopted as part of the unified development ordinance or as a separate ordinance. A zoning ordinance may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lots that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, the location and use of buildings, structures and land....”
. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385(a)(l) states that “[z]oning ordinances may from time to time be amended, supplemented, changed, modified or repealed....”