Commonwealth v. Duncan
[…] On May 16, 1974, the Municipal Court judge discharged appellant on those charges, but found him guilty of “harassment,” a summary offense, §2709, supra, and imposed a fine of $100. Appellant exercised his right to trial de novo in the Court of Common Pleas. On October 8, 1974, appellant was tried and found guilty of harassment and sentenced to pay a fine of $100 by the judge of the Court of Common Pleas.

Appellant raises three contentions: (1) that the evidence was insufficient to prove appellant’s criminal intent and to prove a “course of conduct”; (2) that §2709 is violative of appellant’s First Amendment rights2; and (3) that §2709 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.

Section 2709 provides that “[a] person commits a summary offense when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: ...

“(3) he engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” The section attempts to proscribe behavior that is frightening *551or unpleasant, but that does not constitute an assault or disorderly conduct.