OPINION BY
[…] Similarly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9752(a)(2) provides: “as soon as practicable after the determination of guilt and the examination of any presentence report, a proceeding shall be held at which the court shall ... afford to the defendant the right to make a statement.” See also Commonwealth v. Thomas, 520 Pa. 206, 553 A.2d 918 (1989) (right to allocution exists under Pa. R.Crim.P. 1405, now Rule 704).
¶ 20 These general rules granting criminal defendants the right to allocution must, however, be read in conjunction with the specific statutes governing punishment for first-degree murder. Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a), “A person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree).” Thus, rather than referring to the general rules, we must refer specifically to Section 9711.