OPINION BY
[…] Commonwealth v. Pursell, 555 Pa. 233, 724 A.2d 293, 304 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 975, 120 S.Ct. 422, 145 L.Ed.2d 330 (1999).
¶ 19 The general right to allocution is set forth in Pa.R.Crim.P. 704(C)(1), which states: “at the time of sentencing, the judge shall afford the defendant the opportunity to make a statement in his or her behalf and shall afford counsel for both parties the opportunity to present information and argument relative to sentencing.” Similarly, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9752(a)(2) provides: “as soon as practicable after the determination of guilt and the examination of any presentence report, a proceeding shall be held at which the court shall ... afford to the defendant the right to make a statement.” See also Commonwealth v. Thomas, 520 Pa. 206, 553 A.2d 918 (1989) (right to allocution exists under Pa. R.Crim.P. 1405, now Rule 704).