I also note that the majority excuses the plaintiff from expressly pleading a duty to be present, and concludes that is what the plaintiff pleaded. I believe the trial court was correct when it concluded that she could not raise on summary judgment an issue of fact that she had failed to raise in any pleading.
“One purpose of governmental immunity is to avoid injecting monetary claims of the public alleging harm arising out of the day-to-day operation of discretionary municipal functions.” Tryon v. North Branford, supra, 58 Conn. App. 723.
The majority refers to General Statutes § 17b-737 and argues that i1 “clearly allows grants to ‘municipalities’ and ‘boards of education’ in order to ‘encourage the use of school facilities for the provision of child day care services before and after school.’ ” The majority continues in its reasoning and states that the enactment of § 17b-737 indicates a legislative public policy in favor of allowing recovery for parents who pick their children up from school after participating in child care services before or after school.