Priest v. State
[…] State, 435 A.2d 1040 (Del.1981) (predicate felony charge dropped in exchange for guilty plea on com*583pound offense). Cf. State v. Nickerson, 1997 WL 855706, 1997 Del.Super. LEXIS 586, aff'd 734 A.2d 159 (Del.1999) (holding that Tilden controlled and precluded reanalysis of § 1447A(g) despite Tilden's conviction of a lesser included felony and Nickerson’s conviction on a mere misdemeanor); State v. Mintz, 1993 Del.Super. LEXIS 491, appeal dismissed, 633 A.2d 370 (Del. 1993) (misdemeanor guilty plea on predicate offense).

. 11 Del. C. § 1447A(g) (emphasis added). See also 11 Del. C. § 1447(e) ("A person may be found guilty of [PDWDCF] notwithstanding that the felony for which the person is convicted and during which the person possessed the deadly weapon is a lesser included felony of the one originally charged.”).

. See Walt v. State, 727 A.2d 836, 840 (Del.1999) (holding that since the term step-grandfather is not enumerated in statutory definition of the term family, statute at issue could not apply to step-grandfather).