Priest v. State
[…] A Delaware “Maintaining a Vehicle” Jurisprudence

To further the “nationwide effort to achieve uniformity between the drug laws of the various states and federal legislation,” 4 the General Assembly enacted Delaware’s version of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act in June 1972.5 By so doing, the General Assembly also sought to combat the ills of drug abuse more effectively and to encourage cooperation between different governmental agencies.6 Title 16, Section 4755(a)(5), which is Delaware’s version of Section 402(a)(5) of the *578original model UCSA, states that it is a crime for a person:

[KJnowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances ... for the purposes of using these substances or which is used for keeping or delivering them.... 7

The only difference between Delaware’s Section 4755(a)(5) and UCSA Section 402(a)(5) is that in our statute the word chapter replaced the word act and, in the final clause, the word delivery replaced the word sell. The word maintain is left undefined in the statute.8