Priest v. State
[…] Shoals, 8 Cal.App.4th 475, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 296, 304 (1992) ("Perhaps by emphasizing one of the listed factors [beyond simple possession,] respondent is suggesting that possession of a large quantity of narcotics is sufficient to establish the crime of maintaining a place.’ If so, we disagree.”). But since the record is devoid of any evidence supporting the proposition that Priest knowingly maintained a vehicle for keeping a controlled substance, we have no occasion to reassess our position vis-á-vis the other states.

. Couch v. State, 823 A.2d 491 (Del.2003).

. 11 Del. C. § 1447A(a).

. Cf. Lewis v. State, 2004 WL 3220296, 2005 Del. LEXIS 90 (interpreting “deadly weapon” companion statute).

. 367 A.2d 638 (Del. 1976).

. See 11 Del. C. § 1447(a) ("A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony.”).

. Brooks, 367 A.2d at 640.

. Brown v. State, 729 A.2d 259, 266 (Del.1999) (emphasis added).

. 11 Del. C. § 301(b). In this statute, the General Assembly chose to codify what is widely recognized as a federal constitutional mandate.