OPINION BY
[…] II. Special Legislation
The Court turns first to the Students’ contention in Part II of their brief that Section 2134 is impermissible special legislation, because a decision in their favor on this point would invalidate the entire statute. Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, relating to certain local and special laws, provides:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts....