OPINION BY
[…] Under federal equal protection analysis, which applies to Article III, Section 32 claims, the court stated that disruptive and violent students have a deleterious effect on the education process and that there is a legitimate state interest in ensuring that students returning from placement and those in regular classrooms receive an education without fear of disruption and/or violence. *412The court concluded that Section 2134 met the applicable reasonable relationship test.
The trial court rejected the Students’ contention that Section 2134 violates the equal protection provision of Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” The court disagreed with the Students’ argument that a fundamental right to reputation was involved, stating that the classification made by Section 2134 was based solely upon population.