OPINION BY
[…] Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, relating to certain local and special laws, provides:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts....
Article III, Section 20, relating to classification of municipalities, provides that the legislature “shall have the power to classify counties, cities, boroughs, school districts, and townships according to population, and all laws passed relating to ... any class ... shall be deemed general legislation within the meaning of this Constitution.” Section 202 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 2-202, classifies a school district having a population of one million or more as a first class school district.
In Harrisburg School District v.