Ex Parte George
[…] Therefore, a retrial was barred even though the trial court acted in violation of Article 1.13, V.A.C.C.P., in proceeding to trial without a jury when the State had not agreed to waive a jury.

Article I, § 14 of the Texas Constitution states:

“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.” 2

Similarly, Article 1.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

“An acquittal of the defendant exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have been; but if the defendant shall have been acquitted upon trial in a comí having no jurisdiction of the offense, he may be prosecuted again in a court having jurisdiction.”

The issue presented in this cause, therefore, is whether a trial court has jurisdiction to proceed to trial without a jury after the State refuses to agree to waive a jury.