Ex Parte George
[…] The trial court then called on the State to present its evidence, and when the State refused, found appellant not guilty. The trial court entered a judgment of acquittal. The State subsequently filed a new information alleging the identical offense.

The court of appeals held that the trial court possessed jurisdiction over the cause and had entered a judgment of acquittal. Therefore, a retrial was barred even though the trial court acted in violation of Article 1.13, V.A.C.C.P., in proceeding to trial without a jury when the State had not agreed to waive a jury.

Article I, § 14 of the Texas Constitution states:

“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.” 2

Similarly, Article 1.11 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: