Ex Parte George
[…] State v. Torres, 805 S.W.2d 418, 421 (Tex.Cr.App.1991).4 Once jeopardy attached, and the State declined to present evidence to satisfy its burden of proof, the trial court properly rendered a judgment of acquittal. That the trial court abused its discretion in acting as factfinder would certainly render the proceedings “irregular.” But we have already held that such an irregularity does not operate to void a judgment of conviction. State ex rel. Bryan v. McDonald, supra. I cannot imagine why it would void an otherwise valid judgment of acquittal. By its plain terms, Article 1.11 “exempts [applicant] from a second trial or a second prosecution for the same offense[.]” So does Article I, § 14.

Without expressly acknowledging it, what the Court really does today is to overrule a unanimous opinion of the Court that has been on the books for more than ten years, viz: State ex rel. Bryan v. McDonald, supra.