(a) Be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or sentenced to not more than ninety (90) days in jail, or both_
Id. (emphasis added). Basically, the amended language of KRS 304.99-060(1) appears to apply certain penalties to “owners” as well as “operators” of motor vehicles, while the substantive provision setting forth the offense in KRS 304.39-080, remains unchanged and only applies to “owners.”
For the Court of Appeals interpretation to work, KRS 304.99-060 must be construed as both substantive and penal. KRS 500.020(1) specifically states that “no act or omission shall constitute a criminal offense unless designated a crime or violation under this Code or another statute of this state.” Moreover, KRS 501.050(2) allows the imposition of absolute liability only when the legislature clearly intends it.