The court further held that the statutory scheme did not violate appellant’s constitutional rights to due process and freedom from arbitrary treatment because when read as a whole, Chapter 304 places motorists on fair notice that it is illegal to operate an uninsured motor vehicle.
We subsequently granted discretionary review to determine whether a non-owner, operator of a motor vehicle can be assessed criminal penalties because the motor vehicle being driven is uninsured. After careful review of KRS 304.39-080 and KRS 304.99-060, we find that the operator cannot.
The substantive section of Subtitle 39, KRS 304.39-080(5), specifically states:
Except for entities described in subsections (3) and (4), every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this Commonwealth or operated in the Commonwealth by him or with his permission, shall continuously provide with respect to the motor vehicle while it is either present or registered in this Commonwealth and any other person may provide with respect to any motor vehicle, by a contract of insurance or by qualifying as a self-insurer, security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle and security for payment of tort liabilities, arising from maintenance or use of the motor vehicle.
Id (emphasis added). Nevertheless, the real problem lies in the legislature’s amendment on July 15, 1994, to the penalty section of Subtitle 39, KRS 304.99-060, which provides in pertinent part: