Anthony Sheridan Sheridan Marketing Group, Inc. D/B/A SMG Construction Robert Sheridan And Linda Sheridan v. C. G. Haydon, D/B/A Haydon Concepts
[…] Lafayette English Apartments, LP, 654 S.W.3d 265, 291 (Tex. App.—Austin 2022, no pet.). Appellants make one final argument in the section pertaining to their second issue: that Section 21.223 of the Business Organizations Code precludes the imposition of personal liability on Linda and Anthony and that only Robert—as guarantor—had personal liability. However, that section applies to shareholders, not officers and directors, and appellants point to no evidence in the record demonstrating that Linda and Anthony were shareholders during the relevant time. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223. Moreover, even if Linda and Anthony were shareholders, Section 21.223 allows for personal liability of shareholders who have “caused the corporation to be used for the benefit of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the[ir] direct personal benefit[.]” See id. § 21.223(b).