concurring.
[…] For this reason the analysis must begin with the presumption “that constitutional provisions which restrict the right to hold public office should be strictly construed against ineligibility.” Brown v. Meyer, 787 S.W.2d 42, 45 (Tex.1990); see also Sears v. Bayoud, 786 S.W.2d 248, 251 (Tex.1990). Therefore, it follows that if a constitutional provision uncertain of meaning is susceptible of two reasonable interpretations, the least exclusionary must be utilized.
Article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides that:
No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.
Tex. Const. Art. III, § 16 (emphasis added). The Court ignored the presumption of eligibility in Lee, instead, holding that a resignation did not affect eligibility if there was any overlap between the term of the previous office and the seat in the legislature sought by the officeholder. Justice Steak-ley, joined by Justice Culver, disagreed:
*770It is my view that Section 19 merely carries the presupposition that a person will assume and occupy an office for the term to which he has been elected or appointed, and the phrase “during the term for which he is elected or appoint- . ed” negates any basis for the contention that a person once a judge, or a Secretary of State, or an Attorney General, or a clerk of any court of record, or the holder of a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government, remains ineligible to the