Clements v. Fashing
[…] Clements v. Fashing

Justice Rehnquist

delivered the opinion of the Court with respect to Parts I, II, and V, and delivered an opinion with respect to Parts III and IV, in which The Chief Justice, Justice Powell, and Justice O’Connor joined.

Appellees in this case challenge two provisions of the Texas Constitution that limit a public official’s ability to become a candidate for another public office. The primary question in this appeal is whether these provisions violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

*960h-H

Article III, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides:

“No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.”

Section 19 renders an officeholder ineligible for the Texas Legislature if his current term of office will not expire until after the legislative term to which he aspires begins. Lee v. Daniels, 377 S. W. 2d 618, 619 (Tex. 1964).