Wentworth v. Meyer
[…] I would therefore hold that Section 19 does not violate Wentworth’s equal protection rights.

Ill

A

Since resigning his Board of Regents position, Wentworth has been elected three times to the Texas House of Representatives. Wentworth therefore argues that this present challenge to his eligibility for the legislature is barred by a legislative version of res judicata.

Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 8 provides:
Each House shall be the judge of the qualifications and election of its own members; but contested elections shall be determined in such manner as shall be provided by law.

Wentworth contends that the House of Representatives’ decision to seat him for two terms was “judicial” in nature and precludes this present attack on his eligibility for the legislature.