Wentworth v. Meyer
[…] On the floor of the Convention, however, delegate J.B. Murphy of Nueces County moved to amend the section by inserting after the word “shall” the phrase “during the term for which he is elected or appointed.” Journal at 210. This change was adopted. Id.

The wording of Murphy’s amendment was almost identical to language in the Legislative Committee’s draft of the preceding provision of the Constitution, Section 18, which provided:

No senator or representative shall, during the term for which he may be elected, be eligible to any civil office of profit under this State, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which may have been increased during such term; no member of either house shall, during the term for which he is elected, be eligible to any office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either branch of the Legislature....

Journal at 156 (emphasis added). This language was adopted without change and remains in effect today. Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 18. Thus, the temporal restriction of Section 18 (“during the term for which he may be elected”) was added to Section 19 in almost identical form.

Clearly, in Section 18 the meaning of the phrase “during the term for which he may be elected” is unambiguous.