Wentworth v. Meyer
[…] However, this Court has twice interpreted this provision as precluding a lucrative officeholder from serving in the legislature for the entire term of the office, even if he or she resigns before its expiration. Lee v. Daniels, 377 S.W.2d 618 (Tex.1964); Kirk v. Gordon, 376 S.W.2d 560 (Tex.1964). The history of Section 19, as well as Section 18 preceding it, persuade me that these decisions were correct and should not be overruled.

As originally drafted by the Legislative Committee of the 1875 Constitutional Convention, Section 19 provided as follows:

No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States or this State, or any foreign government, shall be eligible to the Legislature.

Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875 156 (1875) [hereinafter Journal ].