Given these facts, we cannot say, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the admission of appellant’s statement did not contribute to the finding of guilt.
Having found that the trial court erroneously admitted appellant’s statement in violation of Article 38.22 § 3(a)(5), and that such error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
WHITE, J., concurs in the result.. Appellant was convicted for violation of Texas Penal Code § 19.03, which reads in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and:
* * * ⅜ * *
(7) the person murders more than one person:
(A) during the same criminal transaction;
. All Article references are to those in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure then in effect.
. The relevant portions of Article 38.22 § 3 follow: