dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
The seventh point of error contends the trial judge erred in admitting appellant’s electronically recorded oral statement. Specifically, appellant contends the statement was not admissible because he was not provided with a copy of the statement. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(5) provides:
Sec. 3(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
******
(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.1
After a protracted analysis, the plurality ultimately holds the Legislature’s use of the word provide is ambiguous. Ante, 933 S.W.2d at 514. Relying upon Boykin v.