delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] That the Traffic Safety Act would use the term “standard” narrowly with respect to federal action and broadly with respect to state action seems highly unlikely.
Robert B. Leñar & Robert S. Adler, The Preemption Pentad: Federal Preemption of Products Liability Claims After Medtronic, 64 Tenn. L.Rev. 691, 734 n.215 (1997).
The Safety Act’s language, in light of its history and context, bears out that conclusion. First, Congress defined the term “motor vehicle safety standard” in the Safety Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1391(2) (recodified at 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(9)). A safety standard is “a minimum standard for motor vehicle performance ... which is practicable, which meets the need for motor vehicle safety and which provides objective criteria.” Id. This definition is far removed from a court’s or jury’s determination that a manufacturer breached a duty of reasonable care or sold a defectively designed product. These determinations may involve some element of practicability. See Turner v.