Las Vegas Pecan & Cattle Co. v. Zavala Cty., 682 S.W.2d 254, 255 (Tex.1984); Pierson v. GFH Fin. Servs. Corp., 829 S.W.2d 311, 314 (Tex.App. — Austin 1992, no writ).
We overrule point of error one.
Probate of the Will
In point of error two, Lopez argues the trial court erred by refusing to probate the decedent’s holographic will because the will was wholly in the testator’s handwriting. We disagree.
The will proponent has the burden of proving the holographic will is “wholly in the handwriting of the testator.” Tex. PROB. Code Ann. § 84(b) (Vernon 1984); Gunn v. Phillips, 410 S.W.2d 202, 205 (Tex.Civ. App. — Houston 1967, writ refd n.r.e.). “If not self proved as provided in [the probate] code, a will wholly in the handwriting of the testator may be proved by two witnesses to his handwriting, which evidence may be by sworn testimony or affidavit taken in open court.” Tex. PROB.Code Ann. § 84(b) (Vernon 1984); see Trim v. Daniels, 862 S.W.2d 8, 10 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied).
To meet this burden, Lopez offered the testimony of herself and her husband, Martin Lopez.