Nantz v. Lexington Lincoln Mercury Subaru
[…] Additionally, if “the owner’s certificate of title fails to meet Kentucky’s requirements for a lawful conveyance of title or ... the owner’s certificate of title fails to meet the requirements for the owner to execute an odometer disclosure statement ...,” the transferor must further complete and deliver a VTR. KRS 186A.215CL). Furthermore, KRS 186A.215(2) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the transferee shall, promptly after delivery to him of the vehicle, execute the application for a new certificate of title and registration by executing the applicable portions of a vehicle transaction record. If a vehicle transaction record is required by subsection (1) of this section, the transferee shall execute the applicable portions of the vehicle transaction record provided to him by his transferor. Any unexpired registration shall remain valid upon transfer of said vehicle to the transferee.

(emphasis added). Thus, according to KRS 186A.215, a transfer of title takes place when the seller completes and signs the assignment of title section of the title certificate and delivers it to the buyer.

KRS 186A.220 also addresses the requirements an automobile dealer must follow to achieve a proper transfer. In pertinent part it states:

*38(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall within fifteen