Nantz v. Lexington Lincoln Mercury Subaru
[…] If a vehicle transaction record is required by subsection (1) of this section, the transferee shall execute the applicable portions of the vehicle transaction record provided to him by his transferor. Any unexpired registration shall remain valid upon transfer of said vehicle to the transferee.

(emphasis added). Thus, according to KRS 186A.215, a transfer of title takes place when the seller completes and signs the assignment of title section of the title certificate and delivers it to the buyer.

KRS 186A.220 also addresses the requirements an automobile dealer must follow to achieve a proper transfer. In pertinent part it states:

*38(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall within fifteen (15) days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transferor fee.
(2) Upon purchasing such a vehicle or accepting it in trade, the dealer shall obtain from his transferor, properly executed, all documents required by KRS 186A.215, to include the odometer disclosure statement thereon, together with a properly assigned certificate of title.
(5) When he assigns the vehicle to a purchaser for use, he shall deliver the properly assigned certificate of title, and a properly executed vehicle transaction record, to such purchaser, who shall make application for registration and a certificate of title thereon.