dissenting.
[…] Even after the 1994 amendments to that statute, the duty remains with the purchaser unless he authorizes a dealer to do this, in which event the dealer withholds delivery of the vehicle until proof of insurance is produced. In the event the purchaser does not make the proper application and obtain the appropriate certificate, the risk of insurance liability falls to the last record owner in the automated system. Obviously, it behooves the seller to make sure that the proper changes of ownership have been made of record.
We next confront a problem arising out of KRS 186A.215(4) which in part says that “[i]f it comes to the attention of a transferor that a transferee did not promptly submit the necessary document within fifteen (15) calendar days to the county clerk as required by law in order to complete the transfer transaction .... ” Once again, we should apply the same reasoning, that the documents of legal title have not been properly submitted and the risk of loss falls to the entity who has the last record title.