Kistler v. Commonwealth, State Ethics Commission
[…] I therefore respectfully disagree, not only with the Commission, but with the majority's suggestion that the Parmar analysis is not instructive with regard to the present dispute. See Majority Opinion, at 529 n. 9, 22 A.3d at 231 n. 9.

. As the majority notes, the declared purpose underlying the Act is phrased in terms of prohibiting "efforts” to use public office for private gain. See Majority Opinion, 522-23, 22 A.3d at 227-28 (quoting 65 Pa.C.S. § 1101.1(a)). In my view, and consistent with the majority's analysis, this supports the conclusion that Section 1103(a) was not intended to define an absolute-liability offense.

. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1) ("A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist.”).

. Section 302 defines "knowingly” and "recklessly” as follows: