(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Key Air, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 294 Conn. 225, 233, 983 A.2d 1 (2009). In light of the stipulated facts, I also agree with the majority that the narrow question of law before the court, over which we exercise plenary review, is whether the lessees’ payment of renewal fees directly to the department constitutes the plaintiff’s gross receipts such that the plaintiff must charge the lessees sales tax on that payment.
I begin by reviewing the statutory taxation scheme governing this appeal. See General Statutes § l-2z. Section 12-408 (1) provides in relevant part that, “[f]or the privilege of making any sales ... at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail or from the rendering of any services constituting a sale . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to the dictates of this statute, three terms are essential to resolving the issue on appeal. First, there is no question that the leasing of a motor vehicle constitutes a “sale.” See General Statutes § 12-407 (a) (2) (J); Regs., Conn.