The facts of the present appeal are therefore unlike those before the Appellate Court in Geckle v. Dubno, 2 Conn. App. 303, 478 A.2d 263 (1984). There, the lessor of motor vehicles paid the personal property taxes assessed against the leased vehicles, and the lessees reimbursed the lessor. Id., 304. Accordingly, the lessees’ payments were “due and owing” to the lessor and constituted the lessor’s gross receipts. Subsequently, however, the legislature passed legislation exempting such payments from the definition of gross receipts. See General Statutes § 12-412 (49) (gross receipts do not include “[a]ny payment made by a lessee of a motor vehicle to a lessor for the purpose of paying the property taxes on any such vehicle under a lease which is otherwise subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter if such lease requires the lessee to pay such property taxes and if a separate statement of the amount of any such property tax payment is contained in such lease or in any bill rendered pursuant to such lease”).