Harbour Pointe, LLC v. Harbour Landing Condominium Ass'n
[…] Article nía of the declaration granted the easements “for the benefit of the remainder of the land described as [p]hase II, [p]hase HI, [p]hase IV and [p]hase V . . . .” Furthermore, the defendants do not explain why we should consider Harbour Pointe to be a successor to the declarant. The mere fact that Harbour Pointe owns land that previously belonged to the declarant does not compel us to conclude that Harbour Pointe is a successor of the declarant. Pursuant to § 47-68a (m), successors of a declarant include parties “who acquire fee simple title to condominium units or title to leasehold condominium units and who come to stand in the same relation to the condominium as their predecessors . . . .” While the dissent points out that the unit purchasers played no role in drafting the declaration, Harbour Pointe also played no such role and, indeed, had even less voice than the association in drafting the declaration.