Harbour Pointe, LLC v. Harbour Landing Condominium Ass'n
[…] The defendants further claim that the declaration’s easement reservation failed to comply with the requirements of the act. They cite § 47-70 (b) *266(3), which provides in relevant part that an expandable condominium’s declaration must contain: “A time limit, not exceeding seven years from the recording of the declaration, upon which the option to expand the condominium shall expire, together with a statement of the circumstances, if any, which will terminate that option prior to the expiration of the time limit so specified . . . .” The declaration, however, specified the circumstances in which the expansion option would terminate prior to the seven year expiration date — when “the remaining land is added to . . . [the] [condominium.”