Any such grant, reservation or contract may be cancelled prior to its stated expiration date, or amended, *281notwithstanding any provision to the contrary therein, by the unit owners’ association by vote of a majority of the unit owners other than the declar-ant. . . .”
General Statutes § 47-74c (a) provides in relevant part: “The declarant shall not retain ownership of, and lease or otherwise require payment for the use of the recreation facilities nor shall the declarant convey such recreation facilities to any person other than to the unit owners of the condominium served by such recreation facilities, which shall be common elements of the condominium within which they are located or which they serve . . . .”
General Statutes § 47-70 (b) provides in relevant part: “(12) The name of the condominium shall include ‘an expandable condominium’;