It also is unclear whether the second half of the sentence, beginning with the phrase “for the purpose of bringing,” modifies only “other easements” or also “local bodies, public or private utilities . . . .” General statutes § 47-70 (d) (1). That third source of ambiguity is not relevant for present purposes, however, because in either case the phrase does modify the “other easements” language relevant to the Harbour Pointe development.
General Statutes § 47-74b (a) provides in relevant part: “Except for covenants, liens and easements permitted by subsection (d) of section 47-70, any grant or reservation made by or pursuant to the condominium instruments, and any contract made by the declarant or by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the declarant that provides for management, maintenance or operation of the condominium, or of any common elements serving the unit owners or available to them, shall expire not more than five years from the date of the recording of the original declaration, unless extended by vote of a majority of the unit owners other than the declarant. Any such grant, reservation or contract may be cancelled prior to its stated expiration date, or amended, *281notwithstanding any provision to the contrary therein, by the unit owners’ association by vote of a majority of the unit owners other than the declar-ant. . . .”