General Statutes § 47-74c (a) provides in relevant part: “The declarant shall not retain ownership of, and lease or otherwise require payment for the use of the recreation facilities nor shall the declarant convey such recreation facilities to any person other than to the unit owners of the condominium served by such recreation facilities, which shall be common elements of the condominium within which they are located or which they serve . . . .”
General Statutes § 47-70 (b) provides in relevant part: “(12) The name of the condominium shall include ‘an expandable condominium’;
“(13) If under this subsection (b) a statement that there are no limitations, no termination of rights, no assurances given, or no maximum amount of land is designated, there shall also appear on the first page of the condominium declaration following the title, but prior to any text the words in letters which are conspicuously larger than used in the text: ‘Warning this is an expandable condominium in which there is no assurance or limitation on (hereafter specify the reserved power).’ The same words shall conspicuously appear on purchase agreements for units subject to this declaration immediately above the purchaser’s signature.”
The majority acknowledges this principle, quoting Cantonbury Heights Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Local Land Development, LLC, supra, 273 Conn. 735, for the rule that where contractual “language is ambiguous . . . [we] must construe those ambiguities against the drafter.”