That is, the statement identifying as “ ‘additional land’ ” “all land that may be added to the condominium”; General Statutes § 47-70 (b) (4); might be represented either as: (1) identifying a particular plot of land — an expansion phase; or (2) defining the set of land identified by a particular characteristic — that it may be added to a condominium. The latter may be, or may become, an empty set, whereas the former may not.
General Statutes § 47-70 (d) provides: “The property submitted to a condominium declaration pursuant to this chapter, other than a nonresidential condominium, shall be conveyed by the declarant to purchasers in fee simple absolute, subject only to covenants, easements and liens, limited as follows:
“(1) Property reservation which land developers commonly convey or dedicate to local bodies, public or private utilities or other easements, for the purpose of bringing utilities to or through the condominium, access to or through the condominium, and drainage to, from, and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium, and drainage to, from and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium;
“(2) Taxes and assessments imposed by any public body having authority to assess and tax property, or by a property owners’ association, which under law constitute liens before they are due and payable;
“(3) Mutually beneficial property restrictions which would be enforceable by other owners in the subdivision or project of which the condominium is a part for more than five years after the first declaration in a planned project. Such restrictions shall not give declarant or any other person more power per unit owned than that which is proportionately equal to his fraction of the number of similar units planned or constructed in such subdivision or project, and the property shall not be subject to leasehold or reversionary interest.” (Emphasis added.)
Indeed, the fact that the final portion of § 47-70 (d) (1) discussing drainage “to, from and through” is repeated twice, verbatim, suggests that this draft of the statute may have wanted some additional refining.