I believe that that ambiguity, which reflects a fundamental policy choice, should be resolved by reference to the history of § 47-70.
A second source of ambiguity in the governing statute relates to the types of easements that a declarant is permitted to reserve in the declaration. Section 47-70 *273(d),5 which was adopted together with the expandable condominium provisions as part of the act, expressly requires that units be conveyed to purchasers in fee simple absolute. Of the permissible exceptions to this requirement, only those in subdivision (1) of § 47-70 (d) might plausibly permit the easements created in the present case. That provision limits the easements that may encumber a condominium to “[property reservation which land developers commonly convey or dedicate to local bodies, public or private utilities or other easements, for the purpose of bringing utilities to or through the condominium, access to or through the condominium, and drainage to, from, and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium, and drainage to, from and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium . . . .” General Statutes § 47-70 (d) (1).
There are several sources of ambiguity in the statutory language.