The clear intent of the sentence referred to by the majority is to inform buyers of the maximal potential size of the development. It never purports to serve as a definition.
The declarant clearly knew how to create a perpetual easement when it chose to. Article Ma of the declaration, the same article that establishes the presently disputed easements, begins by stating: “Declarant does hereby establish, create, dedicate and convey an easement in perpetuity in favor of the public to pass and repass on foot . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 47-71b provides in relevant part: “A public offering statement, issued pursuant to section 47-74f, shall disclose fully and accurately the characteristics of the condominium and shall make known to prospective purchasers all unusual and material circumstances or features affecting such condominiums. The public offering statement shall include the following ... (6) the significant terms of any encumbrances, easements, liens and matters of title affecting the condominiums .. . .” (Emphasis added.)
The plaintiff provides no support for its claim that it would be under a common-law obligation to contribute its fair share of these costs. Even if there were such an obligation, there is no evidence in the record that it has offered such payment.