*326 Opinion
[…] (Citation omitted.) We thus do not understand how a discussion of Gold and Davis is germane to the analysis in the present case.
The judgments are reversed and the cases are remanded with direction to sustain the appeals.
In this opinion ROGERS, C. J., and PALMER and McLACHLAN, Js., concurred.General Statutes § 1-217 provides: “(a) No public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of any of the following persons:
“(1) A federal court judge, federal court magistrate, judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court of the state, or family support magistrate;
“(2) A sworn member of a municipal police department, a sworn member of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety or a sworn law enforcement officer within the Department of Environmental Protection;
“(3) An employee of the Department of Correction;
“(4) An attorney-at-law who represents or has represented the state in a criminal prosecution;
“(5) An attorney-at-law who is or has been employed by the Public Defender Services Division or a social worker who is employed by the Public Defender Services Division;
“(6) An inspector employed by the Division of Criminal Justice;
“(7) A firefighter;
“(8) An employee of the Department of Children and Families;
“(9) A member or employee of the Board of Pardons and Paroles;
“(10) An employee of the judicial branch;
“(11) An employee of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services who provides direct care to patients; or
“(12) A member or employee of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.
“(b) The business address of any person described in this section shall be subject to disclosure under section 1-210. The provisions of this section shall not apply to Department of Motor Vehicles records described in section 14-10.”