*326 Opinion
[…] “(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to:
“(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency . . . .”
We note that, in Public Acts 2010, No. 10-110, § 28, the legislature amended § 14-10 in relevant part by expanding the scope of subsection (e) to include “lake patrol[men] appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7-151b engaged in boating law enforcement . . . .”
The commission notes, specifically, the ready access to individuals’ personal information on various commercial websites, notwithstanding those persons’ status under § 1-217 or desire to keep their information unlisted in traditional directories.