See footnote 1 of this concurring opinion for the full text of § 1-217 (a). Subsection (b) of that statute then provides: “The business address of any person described in this section shall be subject to disclosure under section 1-210. The provisions of this section shall not apply to Department of Motor Vehicles records described in section 14-10.”6
*346Standing by itself, the plain language of § 1-217 (a) seems to preclude a public agency, which would include the office of a town assessor, from disclosing pursuant to the act the residential addresses of those protected by the statute.