*345The primary provision of the act, General Statutes § 1-210 (a), provides in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records .... Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. ...” (Emphasis added.) Section 1-217 (a), the provision of the act at issue in this appeal, then provides: “No public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of any of the following persons,” and then names twelve categories of public employees and officials subject to the statute’s protections, which include, for example, state and federal judges, various correction and law enforcement officers, judicial branch employees, current and former prosecutors and public defenders.