“(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to:
“(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency . . . .”
I note that, in Public Acts 2010, No. 10-110, § 28, the legislature amended § 14-10 in relevant part by expanding the scope of subsection (e) to include “lake patroljmen] appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7-151b engaged in boating law enforcement . . . .”
As the majority notes, I understand the commission’s argument to be that, when § 1-217 (a) is read in the context of the related statutes, as is required by § l-2z, § 12-55 (a) and its related case law provide what is in essence an exception to the exception found in § 1-217 (a).