Commonwealth v. Wilson
[…] . The Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, applicable to the States via the Fourteenth Amendment, requires that:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall is*536sue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

. Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.

. Such other exceptions to the warrant requirement include the “hot pursuit” exception carved out in Warden v.