concurring in part.
[…] That is all the more true in an era when elected officials are not known for casually discussing, much less casually increasing, taxes. When was the last time a candidate for elective office promised not to raise “penalties”?
Second, the legislative findings in the Act show that Congress invoked its commerce power, not its taxing authority. “The individual responsibility requirement,” Congress explained, “is commercial and economic in nature, and substantially affects interstate commerce.... ” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(1). Other findings come to the same end. See id. § 18091(a)(2)(A) (“The requirement regulates activity that is commercial and economic in nature: economic and financial decisions about how and when health care is paid for, and when health insurance is purchased.”); § 18091(a)(2)(B) (“Health insurance and health care services are a significant part of the national economy.”); § 18091(a)(3) (“In United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass’n (322 U.S. 533 [64 S.Ct. 1162, 88 L.Ed. 1440] (1944)), the Supreme Court of the United States ruled that insurance is interstate commerce subject to Federal regulation.”). The findings say nothing about, or even suggestive of, the taxing power.
Third, Congress showed throughout the Act that it understood the difference between these terms and concepts, using “tax” in some places and “penalty” in others.