concurring in part and dissenting in part1:
[…] The cost of providing uncompensated care to the uninsured was $¿3,000,000,000 [$¿3 billion] in 2008. To pay for this cost, health care providers pass on the cost to private insurers, which pass on the cost to families. This cost-shifting increases family premiums by on average over $1,000 a year. By significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the [individual mandate], together with the other provisions of this Act, will lower health insurance premiums.
Id. § 18091(a)(2)(F) (emphases added).
The Act thus seeks to regulate the payment for health care consumption through the mechanism of health insurance. As Congress found, the individual mandate “regulates activity that is commercial and economic in nature: economic and financial decisions about how and when health care is paid for, and when health insurance is purchased.” Id. § 18091(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). In other words, the individual mandate is the means Congress adopted to regulate the timing and method of individuals’ payment for the consumption of health care services.