Ex Parte Porter
[…] State, 579 S.W.2d 466 (Tex.Cr.App.1979).

The State contends that we should reconsider our opinion in this case and overrule Minix. In support of its contention, the State argues that a person commits forgery if he (1) forges (2) a writing (3) with intent to defraud or harm another, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, section 32.21(b), and that any allegation in the indictment that the forged instrument “purported to be the act of another who did not authorize the act” is surplusage. We agree and we withdraw our prior unpublished opinion in this case and deny relief.