Ex Parte Porter
[…] Ex Parte Luna, 784 S.W.2d at 371.

Thus, the controlling authorities in this area are Luna, Berg, and McClain. The only elements of theft are those set forth in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, section 31.03(a). The definitional provisions set forth in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, section 31.03(b) are merely evidentiary matters that the State need not plead.

Similarly, the only elements of forgery are those set forth in V.T.C.A. Penal Code, section 32.21(b). The State only has to allege that the person “forge[d] a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 32.21(b). Any allegation of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, section 32.21(a)4 constitutes an evidentiary matter. Thus, absent a motion to quash for lack of notice, the State is not required to allege in the indictment that the forged instrument “purported to be the act of another who did not authorize the act” since such allegation does not constitute an element of the offense of forgery.5 As Judge Clinton pointed out in his dissent to Minix, “the gist of the offense [of forgery] is [the] ‘intent to defraud or harm’ another.”