Landry v. State
[…] The State relies on Brown v. State, 60 Tex.Cr.R. 505, 132 S.W. 789, in support of this position. Brown furnishes no reasoning in support of such a distinction under the current statutory scheme, nor do we perceive any.

We hold the indictment in the present case is fundamentally defective.

The Appellant’s Motion for Rehearing is granted, the judgment is reversed and the prosecution under the present indictment is ordered dismissed.

ONION, P. J., dissents without written opinion.

. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 32.21(a) and (b) provide:

“(a) For purposes of this section:
“(1) ‘Forge’ means:
“(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports:
“(i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
“(ii) to have been executed at a time or place in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case; or
“(iii) to be a copy of an original when no such original existed;
“(B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A) of this subdivision; or