Gifford-Hill & Co., Inc. v. Wise County Appraisal Dist.
[…] Dissenting Opinion by GONZALEZ, J., joined by MAUZY, DOGGETT and GAMMAGE, JJ.

. "Qualified open-space land” is land that is currently devoted principally to agricultural use to the degree of intensity generally accepted in the area and that has been devoted principally to agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products for five of the preceding seven years. Tex.Tax Code § 23.51(1). Section 1-d-l of article 8 of the Texas Constitution provides:

(a) To promote the preservation of open space land, the legislature shall provide by law for taxation of open-space land devoted to farm or ranch purposes on the basis of its productive capacity and may provide by general law for taxation of open-space land devoted to timber production on the basis of its productive capacity. The legislature by general law may impose sanctions in furtherance of the taxation policy of this section.