Gifford-Hill & Co., Inc. v. Wise County Appraisal Dist.
[…] Under the dissent’s analysis, the limestone underlying the property of a farmer or rancher would be valued (and taxed) as a "mineral in place” that is not under production; since the agricultural use exemption (or valuation as qualified open-space land) only applies to the surface estate and does not apply to minerals, the farmer or rancher would not be protected. See Tex.Tax Code § 23.52© (“The appraisal of minerals or subsurface rights to minerals is not within the provisions of this subchapter [Appraisal of Agricultural Land].”). The dissent’s approach would subject thousands of unsuspecting farmers and ranchers to increased tax liability and frustrate the Constitution’s intent ”[t]o promote the preservation of open space land ... devoted to farm or ranch purposes.” Tex. Const, art.