Gifford-Hill & Co., Inc. v. Wise County Appraisal Dist.
[…] Texaco, 337 S.W.2d 846 (Tex.Civ.App.—Amarillo 1960, writ refd n.r.e.) (water); Psencik v. Wessels, 205 S.W.2d 658 (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1947, writ ref'd) (sand and gravel); Reed v. Wylie, 597 S.W.2d 743 (Tex.1980) (near surface lignite, iron and coal).

676 S.W.2d at 102. Thus, uranium is a mineral but limestone, building stone, caliche, water, sand, gravel, surface shale, and near surface lignite, iron and coal belong to the surface estate as a matter of law.

. See e.g. Tex.Tax Code § 23.17 which states:

An interest in a mineral which may be removed by surface mining or quarrying from a deposit that is not being produced shall be valued at the price for which the interest would sell while the mineral is in place and not being produced. The value shall be determined by applying a per acre value to the number of acres covered by the interest.

See also Comment, Ad Valorem Taxation of Non-Producing Lignite Interests, 29 BAYLOR L.REV. 933, 936 (1977).

. The dissent states that "[pjermitting a tax on limestone as Wise County has suggested will not increase the tax liability of legitimate farmers. The agricultural use exemption protects them.” At 822 (Tex.1991) (Gonzalez, J., dissenting). However, applying the dissent’s reasoning, if limestone is a "mineral in place” that is not under production, it must be appraised and taxed at a rate relative to its market value. See Tex.Tax Code § 23.17 ("An interest in a mineral that may be removed by surface mining or quarrying from a deposit and that is not being produced is appraised at the price for which the interest would sell while the mineral is in place and not being produced.”).