dissenting.
[…] MAUZY, DOGGETT and GAMMAGE, JJ., join this opinion.
. Gifford-Hill started out challenging the valuation, claiming that it was excessive. They abandoned this argument well after this litigation was under way. Gifford-Hill also contended that combining the surface and mineral valuations amounted to “double-taxation.” This argument fails because the record reveals that the separate appraisers diligently avoided overlap. The company engaged to value the mineral estate presented Wise County with a valuation that explicitly excluded any value attributable to the surface estate.
. See Tex.Tax Code § 23.41(a). The Tax Code provides that:
Land designated for agricultural use is appraised at its value based on the land’s capacity to produce agricultural products. The value of land based on its capacity to produce agricultural products is determined by capitalizing the average net income the land would have yielded under prudent management from production of agricultural products during the five years preceding the current year. However, if the value of land as determined by capitalization of average net income exceeds the market value of the land as determined by other generally accepted appraisal methods, the land shall be appraised by application of the other appraisal methods.
Id. See also Tex.Tax Code § 23.51(2) (agricultural use includes raising and keeping livestock).
.Sub-section 7 of § 1.04 of the Tax Code says that:
"Market value" means the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if: