Ex Parte Matthews
[…] Ward and Meyer control the disposition of the instant case. Appellant’s pre-trial application for writ of habeas corpus was an appropriate vehicle for appellant to challenge her indictment. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals erred in dismissing the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded to that Court for consideration of appellant’s points of error.

MILLER, J., joins part I but concurs only to parts II and III.

. The statute of limitations for the offense of aggravated perjury is three years. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 12.01(5).

. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 12.05 provides:

(a) The tíme during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
*41(b) The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(c) The term "during the pendency,” as used herein, means that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be