Ex Parte Matthews
[…] (b) An indictment is a written instrument presented to a court by a grand jury charging a person with the commission of an offense. An information is a written instrument presented to a court by an attorney for the State charging a person with the commission of an offense. The practice and procedures relating to the use of indictments and informations, including their contents, amendment, sufficiency, and requisites, are as provided by law. The presentment of an indictment or information to a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause.

Texas Constitution, art. V, § 12(b).

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 1.14(b), as amended in 1985, is the enabling legislation for art. V, § 12(b) and provides:

If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postcon-viction proceeding. Nothing in this article prohibits the trial court from requiring that an objection to an indictment or information be made at an earlier time in compliance with Article 28.01 of this Code.4

In Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263 (Tex.Cr.App.1990), we interpreted the amendments to art. V, § 12(b) and art. 1.14 and held a defect in a charging instrument is waived unless raised prior to trial. Id., 799 S.W.2d at 273. See also, Bridwell v.