concurring.
[…] Penal Code § 21.11, several factors lead to the conclusion that the legislature intended that no mental element be required as to the age of the victim.
Recently in Long v. State, 931 S.W.2d 285 (Tex.Crim.App.1996), we declared the stalking provision of a harassment statute unconstitutional. In doing so, we noted that particular subdivisions of that statute prescribed a culpable mental state. From this, we reasoned that the legislature intended only those subdivisions of the statute, and no others, to require a culpable mental state. Id. at 291. In the present case, the relevant portion of § 21.11 reads as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not his spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, he:
(1) engages in sexual contact with the child; or
(2) exposes his anus or any part of his genitals, knowing the child is present, with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, (emphasis added)