Johnson v. State
[…] . Oliver Wendell Holmes recognized that "criminal liability is founded on blameworthiness” and "a law which punished conduct which would not be blameworthy in the average member of the community would be too severe for that community to bear.” Oliver Wendell Holmes, The Common Law 50 (Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1881).

. When considering statutory construct, the Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(a), specifically states: "... The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”

. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(b) provides:

If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with it.

All emphasis is supplied unless otherwise indicated.