Johnson v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 6.02 a nullity. Ante at 852 (emphasis in the original). This “absence” does not elucidate the intent of the legislature, as posited by the concurrence.

Contrary to the concurring judge’s position, the legislature has not plainly dispensed with the required culpable mental stated for the offense of indecency with a child. When the legislature has intended to dispense with this requirement, the intent is clear. For example Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.22: Criminal Responsibility of Corporation or Association, provides:

(a) If conduct constituting an offense is performed by an agent acting in behalf of a corporation or association and within the scope of his office or employment, the corporation or association is criminally responsible for an offense defined:
*856(1) in this code where corporations and associations are made subject thereto;
(2) by law other than this code in which a legislative purpose to impose criminal responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears; or
(3) by law other than this code for which strict liability is imposed, unless a legislative purpose not to impose criminal responsibility on corporations or associations plainly appears.

III.

The instant case should be analyzed in light of two cases, one from the United States Supreme Court and the other from this Court.

A.

The first case is United States v.