The Certification Order further specifies as “RELEVANTFACTS”:
[…] Thus the term “utilization of the motor vehicle as a vehicle” as used in KRS 304.39-020(6) includes as a primary purpose the transportation of property. Defendant is alleged to have negligently conducted this activity.
We glean from the Brief for Defendant and the plaintiff’s original Complaint which was filed therewith as an “Appendix,” that the answer to the question presented is important in the resolution of the pending case because the Complaint was filed ten days late if the one year statute of limitations for personal injury actions as provided in KRS 413.140 applies, but timely if two years as authorized by the MVRA applies. KRS 304.39-230(6) provides:
“An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.”
In the present case the defendant argues the legislature did not intend the two year statute of limitations in MVRA to cover the present situation, whereas the plaintiff argues that the statutory language speaks for itself.