The Certification Order further specifies as “RELEVANTFACTS”:
[…] The Certification Order further specifies as “RELEVANTFACTS”:
“At the time of the injury here in question, Plaintiff was unloading goods from the inside of an unlit tractor-trailer when he stepped through a hole in the trailer bed. The hole in question had been covered by a board which, unbeknownst to the Plaintiff, had been removed by the driver of the truck to enable the goods heretofore mentioned to be removed.”
KRS 304.39-020 provides “Definitions” to be utilized in administration of Subtitle 39, the “Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA).” KRS 304.39-020 provides in pertinent part:
“(6) ‘Use of a motor vehicle’ means any utilization of the motor vehicle as a vehicle including occupying, entering into and alighting from it. It does not in-elude ... (ii) conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct occurs while occupying, entering into, or alighting from it.”
(7) ‘Motor vehicle' means any vehicle which transports persons or proper-ty_” (Emphasis Added.)
Thus the term “utilization of the motor vehicle as a vehicle” as used in KRS 304.39-020(6) includes as a primary purpose the transportation of property.