Amarillo Oil Co. v. Energy-Agri Products, Inc.
[…] Because the Railroad Commission has classified the Kimberlin numbers two and three wells as oil wells, Energy-Agri concludes that any gas produced from these wells is casinghead gas as a matter of law. Amarillo Oil counters that determining title to gas based on the classification of a well is inconsistent with the statutory definition of casinghead gas and ignores the key elements of the statutory definition, i.e., that the gas be “indigenous to” and “produced from” an “oil stratum.” Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 86.002(10) (Vernon 1988).

The Natural Resources Code does not define the term “oil stratum.” It does, however, define “oil well” as “any well that produces one barrel or more of oil to each 100,000 cubic feet of gas.” Tex.Nat.Res. Code Ann. § 86.002(6) (Vernon 1978); see also Tex.R.R.Comm’n, 16 Tex.Admin.Code § 3.69 (West 1988).