dissenting.
[…] Parties dissatisfied with the RRC’s classification have the right to judicial review as outlined in the Natural Resources Code.
A NEW DEFINITION OF CASINGHEAD GAS
The court arrives at a new definition of casinghead gas by concluding that the statute is unambiguous and reading together the statutory definitions of “casinghead gas” and “oil well”. Maj. opinion page 22.
Casinghead gas is statutorily defined as “any gas or vapor indigenous to an oil stratum and produced from the stratum with oil.” Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 86.002(10). The court today rewrites this definition by inappropriately equating “stratum” with “oil well”. An oil well is defined as “any well that produces one barrel or more of oil to each 100,000 cubic feet of gas.” Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 86.002(6). The end result of the court’s new definition is that a stratum must produce at least one barrel of oil for each 100,000 cubic feet of gas in order to be an oil stratum.