dissenting.
[…] If any strata produce at less than 100,000:1 GOR, the well’s GOR will be less than 100,000:1 because no strata greater than 100,000:1 will be allowed to offset it.6 If ;the legislature had intended this construction of these statutes, they would have said so. Instead, the legislature, in the “protection of public and private interests,” granted the RRC “broad discretion in administering the provisions of this chap-ter_” Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. §§ 86.-001, 86.041.
I am not suggesting that Energy-Agri’s oil wells should be entitled to draw from horizons which produce only gas. This is impermissible. See Tex.Nat.Res.Code Ann. § 86.097 (“No person ... operating an oil well may produce from the oil well gas found in a horizon productive of gas only.”).
RENDITION OP JUDGMENT QUIETING TITLE
I am further puzzled by the court’s action in rendering judgment for Amarillo Oil quieting title to all gas in the Brown Dolomite Formation at the Kimberlin wells.