dissenting.
[…] In my opinion, the definition of “casing-head gas” is ambiguous, and the RRC has *31construed this definition for over half a century. If the legislature was dissatisfied with this construction, they would have changed it by now. Rather than mucking up the definition of casinghead gas, the court should follow the RRC’s construction.
The legislature clearly applied the 100,-000:1 gas oil ratio (GOR) only to an entire well’s production, as opposed to each individual stratum from which the well produces. Section 86.043 of the Texas Natural Resources Code authorizes the RRC to “fix and determine the gas-oil ratio of all wells in the state” (emphasis added) without mentioning any determination of the gas-oil ratio for individual strata. Neither the legislature nor the RRC have made provisions for calculating a GOR for strata.