General Statutes § 53a-40f (b) provides: “When any person has been found to be a persistent operating while under the influence felony offender, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized by section 53a-35a for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section for the next more serious degree of felony.”
The dissent concludes that “[t]he ‘persistent’ designation is attached to the conduct — operating under the influence, an element shared by all the offenses — not the felony designation.” (Emphasis in original.)