Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 293 Conn. 382, 398, 978 A.2d 49 (2009). It would yield an absurd result to interpret a second conviction of driving under the influence within a ten year period as a motor vehicle violation, while treating these other, less serious breaches of the motor vehicle code, as crimes.
Indeed, § 14-224 also supports the conclusion that a second conviction for a breach of § 14-227a within a ten year period is a felony. Section 14-224 addresses *161evading responsibility in the operation of motor vehicles. Subsection (f) of § 14-224 provides that “[a]ny person who [is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury ... or results in the death of any other person and does not at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the death or serious physical injury of any person] shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years or be both fined and imprisoned.” Applying the plaintiff’s reasoning, any statute within the motor vehicle chapter that is not specified as a felony or misdemeanor is not a crime and, therefore, an individual could be imprisoned for up to ten years for a violation of § 14-224, but it still would not be considered a crime.14 Such