Applying the definition of violation to the term motor vehicle violation, we conclude that a motor vehicle violation is an offense committed with a motor vehicle for which the only sentence authorized is a fine. Accordingly, because a violation of § 14-227a carries a possible term of imprisonment, it is not a motor vehicle violation.12
*158Indeed, under § 53a-24, the motor vehicle violation exception to the definition of offense is limited to those offenses that are defined as motor vehicle violations. Specifically, § 53a-24 (a) provides in relevant part that “[t]he term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. . . .” (Emphasis added.)