Applying the plaintiff’s reasoning, any statute within the motor vehicle chapter that is not specified as a felony or misdemeanor is not a crime and, therefore, an individual could be imprisoned for up to ten years for a violation of § 14-224, but it still would not be considered a crime.14 Such an interpretation yields a result that is both absurd and unreasonable.
General Statutes § 53a-40f (a) further supports the conclusion that the legislature intended that a second conviction under § 14-227a would be treated as a felony. Consistent with the multiple offender provision in § 14-227a (g), § 53a-40f (a) provides: “A persistent operating while under the influence felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d and (2) has, prior to the commission of the present crime and within the preceding ten years, been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-*16260d or subsection (a) of section 14-227a or been convicted in any other state of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subsection (a) of section 14-227a.”15 The enumerated offenses, manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle and assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle, axe class C and class D felonies, respectively.