Id., 124. Accordingly, the court’s interpretation of § 14-215 as a misdemeanor is consistent with our interpretation of § 14-227a as a felony.
We acknowledge that the legislature, on occasion, has used the term violation and the phrase motor vehicle violation in a manner that is inconsistent with the definition of violation as an offense punishable by fine only as set forth in § 53a-27. See General Statutes § 53a-28 (e) (2) (referring to conditions relevant to probation for “a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed”); General Statutes § 53a-173 (a) (1) (addressing failure to appear in second degree in context of person “charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed”); General Statutes § 53a-222a (a) (addressing