Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 21a-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.”
The dissent asserts that a breach of the laws contained in the motor vehicle code cannot constitute a crime because the legislature has drawn a distinction between a person convicted of a crime and a person convicted of a violation of § 14-227a, or other motor vehicle laws that carry a potential term of imprisonment. First, the dissent cites to General Statutes § 14-44 (b), which delineates the requirements for obtaining a commercial operator’s license. Section 14-44 (b) provides in relevant part: “Each applicant for an operator’s license bearing an endorsement or the renewal of such a license shall furnish the commissioner [of motor vehicles], or the commissioner’s authorized representative, with satisfactory evidence, under oath, to prove that such person has no criminal record and has not been convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a within five years of the date of application and that no reason exists for a refusal to grant or renew such an operator’s license bearing an endorsement. ...”
It is important to note that, contrary to the language quoted in the dissenting opinion, § 14-44 (b) does not contain the word “or” between “criminal record” and “has not been convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a within five years . . . .” To the contrary, we conclude that the language of the statute allows for an applicant to have a criminal record containing a conviction for a violation of § 14-227a as long as it is not within five years of the date of application.