Thus, the plain language of the statute supports the conclusion that the legislature intended a breach of § 14-227a to be a crime. The plaintiff asserts, however, that a breach of § 14-227a is a motor vehicle violation and therefore excluded from the definition of offense by§ 53a-24 (a).11 As directed by § l-2z, we look to related *156statutes for ascertaining whether the legislature intended a breach of § 14-227a to be a motor vehicle violation.
Section 53a-24 (a) provides in relevant part: “The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. ...” Section 53a-24 does not define the term motor vehicle violation. The term violation is defined, however, in General Statutes § 53a-27. Section 53a-27 provides: “(a) An offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction.