See, e.g., Public Acts 2004, No. 04-199, § 31; Public Acts 2004, No. 04-257, § 101; Public Acts 2006, No. 06-147, § 1; Public Acts 2010, No. 10-110, §§ 6, 45, 46. Those changes, however, are not relevant to this appeal. For purposes of clarity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.
Throughout this opinion, we use the term “breach” to indicate conduct that is prohibited by a given statutory provision. In the interest of clarity, our use of the terms “violation,” “infraction,” “offense,” or their various forms is restricted to the meanings provided in General Statutes §§ 53a-24 through 53a-27.
General Statutes § 4-174 provides: “Any interested person may petition an agency requesting the promulgation, amendment, orrepealof aregulation. Each agency shall prescribe by regulation the form for petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration, and disposition. Within thirty days after submission of a petition, the agency either shall deny the petition in writing stating its reasons for the denials or shall initiate regulation-making proceedings in accordance with section 4-168.”
The plaintiff also sought an order compelling the defendant to provide him with a new printed criminal history, without a convicted felon notation.