motor vehicle violation in a manner that is inconsistent with the definition of violation as an offense punishable by fine only as set forth in § 53a-27. See General Statutes § 53a-28 (e) (2) (referring to conditions relevant to probation for “a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed”); General Statutes § 53a-173 (a) (1) (addressing failure to appear in second degree in context of person “charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed”); General Statutes § 53a-222a (a) (addressing violation of conditions of release in second degree in context of person “charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment maybe imposed”). This inconsistency gives rise to some ambiguity in § 53a-24 as to whether the phrase motor vehicle violation is intended only to apply to breaches of a statute for which only fines may be imposed, or also to breaches of a statute for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed.