The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we thereafter transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
See footnote 2 of this opinion.
It is important to note that the legislature amended § 14-227a to provide that convictions under §§ 53a-56b and 53a-60d constitute prior convictions for the same offense at the same time it increased the term of imprisonment for a second conviction to two years. See Public Acts 1999, No. 99-255, § 1.
General Statutes § 53a-25 provides: “(a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.
“(b) Felonies are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) Class A, (2) class B, (3) class C, (4) class D, (5) unclassified and (6) capital felonies.
“(c) The particular classification of each felony defined in this chapter is expressly designated in the section defining it. Any offense defined in any other section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the definition set forth in subsection (a) shall be deemed an unclassified felony.”
From 1983 through 1999, a third conviction under § 14-227a within a ten year period was punishable by a term of imprisonment of up to two years.