[Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.]).
Significantly, one of the sections in the enumerated range specifically refers to “a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-28 (e) (2) (addressing conditions of sentence of probation).10 *188Identical language appears in the only other provisions in the Penal Code in which the legislature has used the term “motor vehicle violation . . . General Statutes § 53a-173 (a)11 (addressing failure to appear in second degree); General Statutes § 53a-222a12 (addressing violation of conditions of release in second degree). Moreover, the legislature has used similar “for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed” language in the criminal procedure chapter of the General Statutes when referring to motor vehicle violations.