Every offense which is not a ‘crime’ is a ‘violation’. Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle *182violations. Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 2 la-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.”
General Statutes § 53a-26 (a) provides: “An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year is a misdemeanor.”
The msoority acknowledges in footnote 13 of its opinion that “a review of the other statutes in the motor vehicle chapter reveals that the legislature has not chosen to define a breach of any statute as a motor vehicle violation.”