(b) (violation of regulations regarding motor vehicle’s using pressurized gas is class C misdemeanor); General Statutes § 14-106b (d) (operating motor vehicle without functioning odometer is class A misdemeanor); General Statutes § 14-106d (c) (selling or offering to sell fake air bag is class A misdemeanor); General Statutes § 14-213b (b) (operating motor vehicle with insufficient insurance coverage is class D felony); General Statutes § 14-223 (b) (failure to stop motor vehicle when signaled to do so by officer in police vehicle is class A misdemeanor and class C felony); General Statutes § 14-227k (c) (avoiding or tampering with motor vehicle ignition interlock device is class C misdemeanor).
General Statutes § 53a-40f provides: “(a) A persistent operating while under the influence felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d and (2) has, prior to the commission of the present crime and within the preceding ten years, been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subsection (a) of section 14-227a or been convicted in any other state of an offense the essential elements *192of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or subsection (a) of section 14-227a.
“(b) When any person has been found to be a persistent operating while under the influence felony offender, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized by section 53a-35a for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section for the next more serious degree of felony.”