These designations are given their effect under the rule that more specific provisions control over more general ones. In re Jan Carlos D., 297 Conn. 16,25,997A.2d471 (2010) (“[i]tis a well established principle of statutory construction that specific terms in a statute covering a given subject matter will prevail over the more general language of the same or another statute that otherwise might be controlling” [internal quotation marks omitted]).
General Statutes § 53a-24 provides: “(a) The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term ‘crime’ comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a ‘crime’ is a ‘violation’. Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle *182violations. Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 2 la-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.”
General Statutes § 53a-26 (a) provides: “An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year is a misdemeanor.”