Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-24], p. 8. There would be no purpose served by legislatively authorizing the application of sentencing provisions of the [P]enal [C]ode, i.e., suspension of execution of sentences of imprisonment conditioned on terms of probation and conditional discharge, to a ‘motor vehicle violation’ if a ‘motor vehicle violation’ consisted only of statutes authorizing punishment by a fine.” State v. Kluttz, 9 Conn. App. 686, 693-94, 521 A.2d 178 (1987).
General Statutes § 53a-28 (e) provides: “When sentencing a person to a period of probation who has been convicted of (1) a misdemeanor that *188did not involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person or (2) a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, the court shall consider, as a condition of such sentence of probation, ordering the person to perform community service in the community in which the offense or violation occurred. If the court determines that community service is appropriate, such community service may be implemented by a community court established in accordance with section 51-181c if the offense or violation occurred within the jurisdiction of a community court established by said section.” (Emphasis added.)