To be so designated, a person must be convicted of either manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle under General Statutes § 53a-56b,16 a class C felony, or assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle under General Statutes § 53a-60d,17 a class D felony, and have a prior conviction under either of those offenses or § 14-227a. Although the majority argues that the combination of the terms “persistent” and “felony” indicates that the legislature necessarily viewed a prior conviction under § 14-227a as a felony, this construction fails substantively and linguistically. An essential element of both §§ 53a-56b and 53a-60d is that a person must “operatfe] a motor vehicle [while] under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both,” thereby incorporating the conduct prohibited by § 14-227a. A breach of § 14-227a, therefore, properly is viewed as a lesser included offense of §§ 53a-56b and 53a-60d.18 See *193Carpenter v.