Moreover, the legislature has used similar “for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed” language in the criminal procedure chapter of the General Statutes when referring to motor vehicle violations. See General Statutes § 54-56Z (a) (“[t]here shall be a supervised diversionary program for persons with psychiatric disabilities accused of a crime or crimes or a motor vehicle violation or violations for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which *189crimes or violations are not of a serious nature”); see also General Statutes § 54-130a (f) (in “the case of any person convicted of a violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, the board [of pardons and paroles] shall have authority to grant a pardon, conditioned, provisional or absolute, in the same manner as in the case of any person convicted of an offense against the state”).13 That phrase is similarly treated in General Statutes § 51-193u (a), which authorizes a magistrate to handle “[cjases involving motor vehicle violations, excluding alleged violations of sections 14-215, 14-222, 14-222a, 14-224 and 14-227a and any other motor vehicle violation involving a