General Statutes § 53a-56b (a) provides: “Aperson is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug.”
General Statutes § 53a-60d (a) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes serious physical injury to another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug.”
It is well settled that a law may not be classified as a crime, but nonetheless can be treated as such for purposes of the lesser included offense doctrine. See State v. Kluttz, 9 Conn. App. 686, 690, 621 A.2d 178 (1987).