I begin with the definition of “ ‘offense’ ” in subsection (b) of § 53a-24, which sets forth a limitation on the motor vehicle exception in subsection (a) of § 53a-24.8 Section 53a-24 (b) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations. . . .” A review of the enumerated provisions, which concern sentenc*187ing, reveals that the vast majority of these provisions apply only to convictions with terms of imprisonment.9 If the legislature had intended the phrase “motor vehicle violation” to refer to breaches punishable by fine only,