(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartford/Windsor Healthcare Properties, LLC v. Hartford, 298 Conn. 191, 197-98, 3 A.3d 56 (2010).
Interpreting the statutory scheme at issue in the present case involves the consideration of several distinct, but related, statutory provisions. To determine whether a conviction under § 14-227a can constitute a felony, I begin with the Penal Code’s definition of that term. A felony is defined as “[a]n offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-25 (a). The Penal Code instructs that “[a]ny *183offense defined in any other section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within th[is] definition . . . [is] deemed an unclassified felony.” General Statutes § 53a-25 (c).