I note that such a conclusion would be bolstered by two other distinctions apparent in the General Statutes. First, there are several provisions in which the legislature has drawn a distinction between a person convicted of a crime and a person convicted of a violation of § 14-227a or another motor vehicle law that carries a potential term of imprisonment. See General Statutes § 14-44 (b) (limiting commercial operator’s license to person who “[h]as no criminal record [or] has not been convicted of a violation of subsection [a] of section 14-227a within five years of the date of application”); General Statutes § 54-56e (b) (2) (conferring discretion on court to invoke accelerated rehabilitation program with respect to defendant who, inter alia, “has no previous record of conviction of a crime or of a violation of section 14-196, subsection [c] of section 14-215, section 14-222a, subsection [a] of section 14-224 or section 14-227a”); General Statutes § 54-143 (a) (imposing fees on persons “convicted of a felony,” “convicted of a *191misdemeanor or convicted under sections 14-219, 14-222, 14-224, 14-225 and 14-227a”).