(Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53a-222a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of violation of conditions of release in the second degree when, while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, such person is released pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-63c, subsection (c) of section 54-63d or subsection (c) of section 54-64a and intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release.” (Emphasis added.)
The legislative history of this provision evidences that the legislature intended for the term “violation” to include motor vehicle violations.