Sauve v. State
[…] Johnson v. State, 594 S.W.2d 83 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); Grayless v. State, 567 S.W.2d 216 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Johnson v. State, 551 S.W.2d 379 (Tex.Cr.App.1977). The question, therefore, is whether the certifying juvenile court gave proper notice of the transfer proceedings to appellant. I would hold that it did not.

At the outset I note that because juvenile transfer proceedings are civil proceedings, summonses may be served either under Tex.R.Civ.P. 15, which provides for service by a sheriff or constable, or under Tex.Fam. Code Ann. § 53.07(c) (Vernon 1975). That section provides:

(a) If a person to be served with a summons is in this state and can be found, the summons shall be served upon him *612personally at least two days before the day of the adjudication hearing. . . .
(c) Service of the summons may be made by any suitable person under the direction of the court.

Appellant concedes, and the record reflects, that he was personally handed a summons by Rex Uberman, a juvenile probation officer.1 Appellant argues, however, that because the record doés not include any order of the court allowing service by the probation officer, or any person other than a sheriff or constable, the service of the summons was defective and the certifying juvenile court thus lacked jurisdiction to conduct transfer proceedings and to transfer his case to the criminal trial court. This argument is well taken. By requiring that service be made by a “suitable person under the direction of the court,” section 53.07 clearly contemplates that the juvenile court exercise supervisory powers over the person who is to serve the summons.