This argument is without merit.
We first note that because this question is one of statutory interpretation, our scope of review is plenary. Marandino v. Prometheus Pharmacy, 294 Conn. 564, 574, 986 A.2d 1023 (2010). Furthermore, because this statute is not clear and unambiguous, we are not constrained by the plain meaning rule. Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7-8, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).
The argument by Dimensional Technology and DiTommaso overlooks both the language and purpose *594of § 52-593. This statute provides, in general terms, that if a plaintiff has failed to obtain judgment “by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein,” she may, within one year of the termination of the prior action, “bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-593. “Under Connecticut law, a right person, as that term is used in § 52-593, is one who, as a matter of fact, is a proper defendant for the legal theory alleged.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogan v.