Indeed, this argument would render the statute a virtual nullity, because it would confine its application to a case in which the defendants in the second action— namely, the presumptive “right” defendants—had already been sued in the first action or in an earlier action brought within the applicable statute of limitations—in which cases there would have been no need for the second action.
Dimensional Technology and DiTommaso also argue that § 52-593 operates to the plaintiffs advantage only where “the plaintiff . . . made a good faith attempt to name the proper party in the earlier action,” that is, where the naming of the wrong defendant was “the product of a reasonable and honest mistake of fact as to the identity of the truly responsible individual.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dimensional Technology and DiTommaso argue that in this case, the “plaintiff was careless in her attempts to name a proper defendant.”