See Mendillo v. Board of Education, 246 Conn. 456, 460 n.3, 717 A.2d 1177 (1998); Cottrell v. Connecticut Bank & Trust Co., 175 Conn. 257, 264, 398 A.2d 307 (1978).
At one point, the plaintiff also claimed against another entity, namely, Farmington Sports, Inc. The plaintiff ultimately withdrew that claim, however.
We will discuss the original action that preceded this first action that was brought pursuant to § 52-593.
General Statutes § 52-593 provides: “When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be *587sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.”
Because we conclude that the plaintiff’s claim against Associates is precluded by the doctrine of res judicata, it is not necessary to address the theory on which this claim relies, namely, successor corporate liability.