City of Hannibal v. Winchester
[…] If the appellate review of this case were kept within the limits made by the record before us, the issue would be quite a narrow one. The essential question on the trial court record is whether a charter city organized under §§ 19 and 20 of Art. 6 of the 1945 Constitution whose governing body has adopted a resolution proposing to annex unincorporated territory is lawfully authorized to maintain a suit for a declaratory judgment under § 71.015, RSMo 1959, V. A.M.S., “before proceeding as othewise authorized by law or charter for annexation of unincorporated areas”.

As required by § 71.015, commonly referred to as the Sawyers Act, the plaintiff’s petition presents the issues of whether “such annexation is reasonable and necessary to the proper development of said city” and whether the city has the ability “to furnish normal municipal services of said city to said unincorporated area within a reasonable time after said annexation is to become effective.”