The record reveals the following undisputed facts and procedural history. The plaintiff and the defendant began to date in 1987, at which time the defendant h
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in favor of the plaintiff and to conduct a new dispositional hearing.
In this opinion ROGERS, C. J., and NORCOTT and McLACHLAN, Js., concurred.The plaintiff appealed from the trial court’s judgment to the Appellate Court, and we thereafter transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 46b-59 provides: “The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court’s best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable, provided the grant of such visitation rights shall not be contingent upon any order of financial support by the court. In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion. Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted. The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the adoption of such child and any such court may include in its decree an order terminating such visitation rights.”
Phillips also testified: “My conclusion was that [the defendant] would maintain and probably escalate her opposition to contact between [the plaintiff] and her son.