Justice SAYLOR.This appeal concerns the right of public participation before the governing body of a political subdivision.
[…] . Indeed, under Council’s approach of importing the broader concept of agency into a legislative allocation of responsibility to a board or council via the term "special meeting,” committee meetings could also be employed to undermine the right of public comment before a governing body, upon a mere determination that there is not sufficient time at a public meeting. See 65 Pa.C.S. § 710.1(a) ("If the board or council determines that there is not sufficient time at a meeting for residents of the political subdivision ... to comment, the board or council may defer the comment period to the next regular meeting or to a special meeting ....”).