Justice SAYLOR.This appeal concerns the right of public participation before the governing body of a political subdivision.
[…] Appellants commenced the underlying declaratory judgment action, challenging this position, after they were barred from public comment at a regularly scheduled Council meeting. In response, Council moved for summary judgment, which the common pleas court granted, albeit on grounds different from Council’s rationale. According to the court, a “special meeting,” as defined in the Act, does not require a quorum of the agency subject to the public participation requirement. See id. § 703 (defining “special meeting” as “[a] meeting scheduled by an agency after the agency’s regular schedule of meetings has been established.”). In reaching this conclusion, the court distinguished the definition of “meeting” under the Act, which does require a quorum. See id.