Justice SAYLOR.This appeal concerns the right of public participation before the governing body of a political subdivision.
[…] The dispute, therefore, centers on identifying the body — as between Council itself and a committee — as to which the Legislature intended for the quorum to apply in the context of Section 710.1(d). The parties differ in their responses to this question, but both contend that the answer is discernable from the plain language of the Sunshine Act.
Appellants argue that Section 710.1(d) straightforwardly requires public participation before a board or council proper. See 65 Pa.C.S. § 710.1(d) (establishing the grandfathering exception relative to the “board or council of a political subdivision ... which had, before January 1,1993, established a practice or policy of holding special meetings” (emphasis added)).