dissenting.
[…] But I *488am less certain than the Majority that the construction outlined reflects the General Assembly’s intention in adopting the grandfathering exception found in Section 710.1(d) of the Act. Particularly given the disruption the construction will likely cause in Philadelphia, where City Council has engaged in its current approach to compliance with the Act for over half a century, I am persuaded that Council’s interpretation is also reasonable. Because I would affirm the decision of the Commonwealth Court, I respectfully dissent.
I agree with Council that Section 710.1(d) authorizes Council to forego public comment at its regularly scheduled meetings because it has historically held “special meetings solely for the purpose of public comment in advance of advertised regular meetings.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 710.1(d). Appellants and others attended such a special meeting in this case and they testified regarding the bill under consideration. As a result, Council attempted to address some concerns in an amendment to the bill prior to its final passage. Alekseev v.