dissenting.
[…] The Act expressly authorizes an agency to adopt “rules and regulations necessary for the conduct of its meetings and the maintenance of order,” as long as those rules and regulations do not violate the intent of the Act. 65 Pa.C.S. § 710.
*489The Act also includes several relevant definitions. First, a “special meeting” is a “meeting scheduled by an agency after the agency’s regular schedule of meetings has been established.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 703. The definition of “special meeting” does not include a quorum requirement, although “meeting” is more generally defined as a “prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members of an agency held for the purpose of deliberating agency business or taking official action.” Id. The Majority applies the quorum language in the definition of “meeting” to the definition of “special meeting,” and holds that a Council committee meeting must include a quorum of Council members. Maj. Op. at 486, 8 A.3d at 315.