Committee to Recall Menendez v. Wells
[…] Simply put, we cannot force the State to apply its imprimatur to a process that may contravene the Federal Constitution while ignoring the very constitutional questions necessary to resolve the ease.

*97The Committee also maintains that the Secretary of State lacked discretion to decline to carry out ministerial acts under section 7 of the UREL. But she did not act alone. In light of doubts about the constitutionality of the recall statute, which she still harbors, she properly sought counsel from the State’s chief legal advisor—the Attorney General. See N.J.S.A. 52:17A-4(b), (e) (listing among powers and duties of Attorney General, acting through Division of Law, responsibility to give to State officers and departments “legal advice on such matters as they may from time to time require!,] ... interpret all statutes and legal documents, ... and otherwise control their legal activities”); see also Paff v.