Feiereisen v. Newpage Corp.
[…] [¶ 22] In my view, by virtue of the mandatory mediation provisions in the Workers’ Compensation Act, participation in mediation is a reciprocal obligation of the employer and employee inherent in the contract of employment. See Moreau, 408 A.2d at 1294. Thus, travel to a mandatory mediation is an activity incident to employment, and an injury occurring during that travel falls within an exception to the going and coming rule.

[¶ 23] Accordingly, I would vacate the hearing officer’s decision.

. Title 39-A M.R.S. § 313 (2009) provides, in relevant part:

1. Procedure. Except as provided in section 205, subsection 9, paragraph D, upon filing of notice of controversy or other indication of controversy, the matter must be referred by the board to mediation.
2. Mediation. The mediator shall by informal means, which may include telephone contact, determine the nature and extent of the controversy and extent of the controversy and attempt to resolve it. The mediator ... may require that the parties appear and submit relevant information.
3. Conclusion. At the conclusion of mediation, the mediator shall file a written report with the board stating the information required by section 305, 2nd paragraph and the legal issues in dispute. If an agreement is reached, the report must state the terms of the agreement and must be signed *675by the parties and the mediator. If a full agreement is not reached, the report must state the information required by section 305, 2nd paragraph, any terms that are agreed on by the parties and any facts and legal issues in dispute and the report must be signed by the parties and the mediator.
4. Cooperation; sanctions. The parties shall cooperate with the mediator assigned to the case. The assigned mediator shall report to the board the failure of a party to cooperate or to produce requested material. The board may impose sanctions against a party who does not cooperate or produce requested materials, including the following:
A. Assessment of costs and attorney’s fees;
B. Reductions of attorney’s fees; or
C. If the party is the moving party, suspension of proceedings until the party has cooperated or produced the requested material.
’s. Duties of employer or representative of the employee, employer or insurer. The employer or representative of the employee, employer or insurer who participates in mediation must be familiar with the employee's claim and has authority to make decisions regarding the claim.