Nolan v. Commissioner of the Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 554 (2007). The defendants assert the plaintiffs’ claim should be dismissed for failure to exhaust their administrative remedies.

At issue in this case is the conciliation component of the Workers’ Compensation system. The purpose of conciliation is to attempt to resolve the dispute between the parties without resorting to more formal proceedings. “The conciliation unit within the division of dispute resolution may attempt to resolve the claim or complaint by informal means and the parties shall cooperate with any conciliator assigned to the case.” G.L.c. 152, §10(1). The conciliator “shall withdraw without prejudice the claim or complaint of any parly that fails to cooperate or to produce requested material.” G.L.c. 152, §10(1); see 452 Code Mass. Regs. §1.08(6), (7), (8). A party aggrieved by a conciliator’s withdrawal of a claim may appeal that determination to the Senior Judge of the Department, who issues a written decision either affirming the conciliator’s decision or sending the claim on to conference. G.L.c. 152, §10(2) (“Any party aggrieved by the conciliator’s withdrawal of a claim or complaint may file a written appeal with the senior judge who, if all requested information has been submitted, shall set a date for referral [to a conference]”). The statute and regulations are silent as to any further remedy available for a conciliator’s withdrawal decision.

Courts generally favor alternative dispute resolution mechanisms. See Drywall Sys., Inc. v. ZVI Constr.