Nolan v. Commissioner of the Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] Samel v. Pittsfield Licensing Bd., 377 Mass. 908, 908 (1978). The plaintiffs argue that the defendants’ actions in not properly administering the Workers’ Compensation scheme deprived them of due process, rather than that the system itself is unconstitutional. When the plaintiffs’ claims require analysis of the administrative official’s actions and not solely interpretation of the relevant statute, an action in the nature of certiorari is the more appropriate remedy. Compare G.L.c. 249, §4 (“A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law... may be brought in the ... superior court...”), with G.L.c. 231A, §1 (“[T]he superior court. . . may on appropriate proceedings make binding declarations of right, duty, status and other legal relations sought thereby . . .”).